Customer Privacy Policy


Customer Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 17, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes Playa’s procedures on the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your information when you make use the Service.

We use your Personal Data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of your Personal Data information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for you to access our Service or parts of our Service;

  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Playa Bets, Suite 2, FMI House, Ocean Dunes, 2 Heleza Boulevard, Sibaya, Durban;

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses;

  • Country refers to South Africa;

  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as but not limited to a computer, cell phone or a digital tablet;

  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual;

  • Service refers to the Website;

  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the Personal Data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used;

  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit);

  • Website refers to Playa Bets, accessible from https://playabets.co.za;

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using the Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable  information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • ID/Passport number

  • Address, State, Province, Postal code, City

  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and store certain information. The technologies we use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your Device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. We use both Session and Persistent Cookies

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account or to manage your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to you as a registered user.

  • To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • For Marketing and Communication purposes – the Company may process your Personal Data for promotional marketing and may contact you through all means of communication. You can opt out or unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage your requests to us.

  • For other purposes: We may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share/disclose your Personal Data in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact you.

  • For business transactions/transfers in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.

  • With Affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

  • With business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

  • Law enforcement, where we are required to do so by law or public authorities.

  • With Your consent we may disclose your Personal Data for any other purpose.

  • In good faith if we believe that such action is necessary to:

  1. Comply with a legal obligation;

  2. Protect and defend the rights or property of Playa;

  3. Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service;

  4. Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public;

  5. Protect against legal liability.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that Personal Data may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your province.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Access to your Personal Data

Whenever we process Personal Data, we take reasonable steps to keep your Personal Data accurate and up-to-date for the purposes for which they were collected. We will provide you with the ability to exercise the following rights under the conditions and within the limits set forth in law.

If you wish to contact us regarding the use of your Personal Data or you want to object in whole or in part to the processing of your Personal Data, please contact us (contact details at the end of this policy). If you have provided consent, you may withdraw consent at any time. You may also request, subject to confidentiality obligations, to:

  • Access your Personal Data as processed by us;

  • Ask for correction or erasure of your Personal Data;

  • Complain to the Information Regulator.

Exercising your Rights

The Information Regulator has produced several standard forms for those who want to exercise their rights. These forms include: Objecting to processing of personal information; Requesting that you correct or delete personal information; Complaining to the Information Regulator. These forms can be found by clicking on the above link.

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of your Personal Data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If You are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18 we take the necessary steps to remove that information from our servers and close any accounts associated therewith.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If You click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by email at [email protected]